Coast Plaza Privacy Policy

This document explains how Coast Plaza manages personal information. Coast Plaza may hold personal information and aggregate (not personally identifiable) information submitted by you through:

  • Your purchase and use of a Gift Voucher
  • Your subscription to our email service
  • Your participation in surveys and questionnaires

Coast Plaza will collect and hold any personal information about you in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993.

Coast Plaza may share this personal information with companies working on its behalf, (except as required by law) information identifying an individual will never be passed on or sold to a third party for their own use.

Coast Plaza will not use or disclose personal information for any other purpose without your express or implied consent.

Coast Plaza may disclose aggregated information in relation to Gift Voucher user statistics i.e. type of purchase, shoes, clothes, books etc. but none of these statistics will contain any personal information about identifiable customers and their individual shopping habits.

You are entitled to access and correct the personal information Coast Plaza holds about you at any time by emailing Coast Plaza at admin@coastplaza.co.nz.

Where you have provided your email address to Coast Plaza you authorise Coast Plaza to contact you by email including to advise you of new products and/or services, new offers, details of promotions and/or other marketing material relating to Coast Plaza or a Participating Retailer, which Coast Plaza believes may be of interest to you.

You may request to be removed from any mailing list or other service Coast Plaza offers by emailing us at admin@coastplaza.co.nz or by using the “unsubscribe” function contained in every email you receive from Coast Plaza.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal information Coast Plaza has collected please contact us at admin@coastplaza.co.nz.

Opening hours

Weekdays 9am – 6pm
Sat 9am – 5pm
Sun 10am – 5pm